លោកវរសេនីយ៍ឯក ហ៊ាង ថារ៉េត អធិការនគរបាលខណ្ឌឫស្សីកែវ បានបញ្ជាឱ្យកម្លាំងជំនាញផ្នែកនគរបាលយុត្តិធម៌ និងប៉ុស្តិ៍នគរបាលរដ្ឋបាលច្រាំងចំរេះទី១ ដឹកនាំដោយលោកវរសេនីយ៍ទោ ផល មេសា អធិការរងទទួលដឹកនាំផែនការងារនគរបាលយុត្តិធម៌ ចុះត្រួតពិនិត្យកន្លែងកើតហេតុ និងបន្តស្រាវជ្រាវ ដោយបានសហការជាមួយអធិការដ្ឋាននគរបាលស្រុកកងមាស
Russey Keo District Police arrest 1 suspect from Kang Meas District
On January 27, 2026, at 7:00 a.m., at the car wash location (Brilliant), Street 598, Group 4, Village 4, Sangkat Chraming Chamret 1, Khan Russey Keo, Phnom Penh, there was a case of aggravated assault by a suspect named Chak Chailay who used a knife to stab the victim, causing serious injuries to the left side of the head and a laceration to the left elbow.
Before the incident, the victim and other car wash workers had rushed into the bathroom to take a shower in order. Suddenly, the suspect came after them and took a shower first, causing an argument. After the suspect and the victim had taken a shower, the suspect went to sit at the kitchen table in front of the bedroom. When the victim came out of the room, the suspect asked the victim to go outside and started fighting, which led to another argument. The suspect became angry and rushed into the kitchen with a knife and stabbed the victim from behind, causing serious injuries to the left side of the head and a cut to the left elbow. Immediately, the car wash workers helped to restrain him and took the victim to Preah Ketumeal Hospital for treatment. The suspect fled the scene.
Following strict orders from His Excellency Lieutenant General Chuon Narin, Deputy Commissioner-General and Commissioner of Phnom Penh Police, in this case, Colonel Heang Tharet, Police Inspector of Russey Keo District, ordered the judicial police and the 1st Chrang Chamres Administrative Police Station, led by Lieutenant Colonel Phal Mesa, Deputy Inspector in charge of the judicial police work plan, to inspect the scene and continue the investigation. In cooperation with the Kang Meas District Police Inspectorate, the authorities were able to arrest the suspect at Thanak Chrey Village, Peam Chikang Village, Kang Meas District, Kampong Cham Province at 1:50 p.m. on January 28, 2026.
The victim, named Kuok Chiwon, is a 19-year-old male, Cambodian, a car wash worker, residing at the car wash location where the incident occurred, and was born in Thma Poun village, Toul Thma commune, Prey Chhor district, Kampong Cham province (severe injuries to the left side of the head and a fractured left elbow).
🔹Identity of the suspect:
The suspect is named Chak Chailay, male, 21 years old, Cambodian, working as a car washer, residing at the car wash location where the incident occurred, and his birthplace is Ka Koi village, Kang Meas district, Kampong Cham province.
🔹Evidence seized:
01 iron toad claw.
Currently, the suspect and the seized evidence above have been arrested and temporarily held at the Russey Keo District Police Inspectorate for questioning and developing procedures related to the case of intentional violence with aggravated circumstances (using a knife to cut and cause injuries) and sent to the prosecution attached to the Phnom Penh Municipal Court for handling according to legal procedures.