សេចក្តីប្រកាសព័ត៌មាន របស់ក្រុមការងារប្រតិកម្មរហ័ស នៃមន្ទីរប្រឆាំងគ្រឿងញៀន ច្រានចោលការផ្សព្វផ្សាយមិនពិតរបស់គណនី TikTok អនាមិកឈ្មោះ «បក្សីចាំក្រុង» ជុំវិញការបង្ក្រាបបទល្មើសគ្រឿងញៀននៅក្លឹបពេជ្រលើមេឃ
{“remix_data”: [], “remix_entry_point”: “challenges”, “source_tags”: [“local”], “origin”: “unknown”, “total_draw_time”: 0, “total_draw_actions”: 0, “layers_used”: 0, “brushes_u sed “: 0,” photos_added “: 0,” total_editor_actions “: {},” tools_used “: {” transform “: 1},” is_sticker “: false,” edited_since_last_sticker_save “: true,” containsFTESticker “: false}
The Rapid Response Team of the Anti-Drug Department, General Directorate of the National Police would like to inform the public that recently, an anonymous TikTok account named “City Watch Bird” created false information that seriously damaged the reputation of the Anti-Drug Department leadership regarding the crackdown on drug crimes at a karaoke location called Diamond Sky Entertainment (by Amin Style Entertainment) on October 16, 2025. On TikTok, the anonymous person alleged that “More than 200 Chinese were caught and released by the Director of the Anti-Drug Department, Mr. Yeung Sarath, with a ransom of $30,000 each and spending $1 million to reopen the club as normal. If the government allows corrupt officials like this, how will the people live?”
The Department of Anti-Narcotics would like to categorically reject the baseless, provocative, and distorted allegations made by this anonymous account, which have seriously affected the honor and dignity of the leadership of the Department of Anti-Narcotics, as well as all the forces of the Department of Anti-Narcotics, who have been working hard day and night to strictly implement the Royal Government’s orders on the fight against drugs.
Regarding the crackdown on drug crimes at the karaoke location named Pich Leu Mek, the Anti-Narcotics Department would like to inform the public that on October 16, 2025 at 00:30 a.m., the department’s expert forces, under the leadership of the leadership and coordination of the Deputy Prosecutor of the Phnom Penh Municipal Court, collaborated with the expert forces of the Phnom Penh Police Department to effectively crack down on cases of illegal drug trafficking, handling, and use at the above karaoke location located on the Tonle Beach Road, Tonle Bassac Sangkat, Chamkar Mon Khan, Phnom Penh. As a result, a total of 257 people (107 females) were arrested, including 62 Cambodians (22 females) and 195 foreigners (85 females), and a total of 6 kilograms 91.87 grams of narcotics were seized. Through investigation, interrogation and breathalyzer tests, our experts have found 35 people (20 females) involved in drug use, including 6 Vietnamese (5 females), 24 Chinese (14 females), 1 Japanese (female), and 4 Koreans (males). 34 (20 females) were expelled and 1 Korean, a
Cambodian national, was sent to a drug detoxification center. Within the scope of the operation, 211 people (79 females) who were not involved in the crime, including 62 Cambodians and 149 foreigners, were educated and allowed to return home. For 11 people (5 females), Chinese nationals and drug evidence, the department has filed a case and sent it to the Phnom Penh Municipal Court for further action according to the procedure.
Once again, the Department of Narcotics Control, on behalf of the organization involved in drug law enforcement, would like to completely reject the dissemination of false information by the anonymous TikTok account “City Watch Bird” and please be careful as this account always spreads false information and attacks leaders and officials who have worked hard to suppress crimes. At the same time, the department is also working with relevant authorities to find the owner of this TikTok account and take legal action.
Day 3143 of the month of the year of the Monkey, 2569 B.E. Phnom Penh, 9th day of the year 2025, Department of Anti-Drugs