ពលរដ្ឋសង្កាត់ពន្សាំងសម្ដែងការខកចិត្តយ៉ាងខ្លាំងចំពោះការសន្យាខ្យល់របស់អាជ្ញាធរមូលដ្ឋាន រឿងស្ថាបនាផ្លូវខូចខ្ទិចខ្ទី ជាច្រើន គីឡូម៉ែត្រ ខណៈរថយន្តធុនធ្ងន់បើកកិនបំផ្លាញរាល់ថ្ងៃ និងការរងការចោទប្រកាន់ថាមានបុគ្គលម្នាក់កាងផ្លូវធ្វើអាជីវកម្មផ្ដាច់មុខ ព្រមទាំងមានការសង្ស័យថាមានការឃុបឃិតគ្នាជាប្រព័ន្ធជាមួយមន្ត្រីមានអំណាចនៅពីក្រោយខ្នងដែលតម្រូវឱ្យមានការត្រួតពិនិត្យជាបន្ទាន់ពីអភិបាលរាជធានីភ្នំពេញ
{“remix_data”: [], “remix_entry_point”: “challenges”, “source_tags”: [“local”], “origin”: “unknown”, “total_draw_time”: 0, “total_draw_actions”: 0, “layers_used”: 0, “brushes_u sed “: 0,” photos_added “: 0,” total_editor_actions “: {},” tools_used “: {” transform “: 1},” is_sticker “: false,” edited_since_last_sticker_save “: true,” containsFTESticker “: false}
Phnom Penh // The anxiety and anxious waiting of residents in Sangkat Ponsang, Khan Prek Pnok, has turned into harsh criticism after a 300-meter-long road, the local economic artery, was badly damaged, causing great difficulties in travel. Despite repeated promises from the authorities that repairs would be made, the result has been only a survey and then a quiet retreat, leaving behind dust and mud for the victims. What is even more outrageous is the news of the exploitation of public roads by some powerful individuals for their personal businesses.
According to direct sources from the residents, the main reason for the rapid deterioration of this road is the presence of trucks carrying stones, sand, and heavy container trucks driving through it day and night without proper weight checks. What is most suspicious is the emergence of a person known as the “Protector of the People” who acts as a road manager by collecting monthly fees from the trucks carrying sand. The same source said that the road seems to be “blocked” by a small group of people. Any vehicle that is not part of their group is not allowed to pass unless the road is repaired first.
Regarding this case, Mr. Thim Sam An, the governor of Prek Pnok District, responded briefly that the reason the road has not been built yet is because the soil has to dry first. Regarding the monthly fee scandal, he stated that he will take legal action immediately if there is clear evidence. However, this answer does not seem to be able to calm the people as long as the activities of extorting money and large trucks continue to harass the road.
Finally, for the sake of transparency and trust from the public, our press unit would like to strongly appeal to His Excellency Khuong Sreng, the Governor of Phnom Penh, to please help send experts to personally inspect both the technical condition of the roads and investigate the irregularities of individuals who take state roads as their personal property. The district and commune authorities should not ignore the suffering of the people under the promise of air. We hope that concrete solutions will emerge soon to improve the lives and safety of citizens in traveling in accordance with the safe villages and communes policy of the Royal Government.